Marketing Automation

What is Marketing Automation?

When developing a marketing strategy, managing all activities manually is time-consuming and inefficient (imagine a database with 10,000 contacts—how much time would you waste sending a newsletter to each one individually?).

With this in mind, we can offer a simple definition of Marketing Automation:

The use of one or more software tools to automate marketing campaign activities based on the behavior of potential customers.

due donne che parlano di marketing
uomo e donna in montagna sentiero meta

How do Marketing Automation tools work and what are they for?

Marketing Automation is a process for optimizing and automating marketing campaigns across multiple channels.

By using specific software, you can automate marketing tasks and generate a flow of leads who are potentially interested in the services you offer. Once you've acquired these contacts, you can track their behavior, segment them based on certain data or actions they take.

Leveraging Marketing Automation allows you to reach the right people, tailor your communication to their needs, and present them with targeted offers—maximizing the effectiveness of your marketing efforts.

Automation systems enable you to build structured, complex sales funnels while saving a significant amount of time.

Structuring a Marketing Automation campaign

To avoid wasting time and financial resources, a strategic planning phase is essential before starting any marketing activity. During this phase, you need to define:

Target audience

Who are the recipients of the campaign (your target audience)?

Customer journey

At what stage of the customer journey (buying process) are they?

Automation flow

What will the automation flow for this campaign look like (which activities will be carried out)?

KPIs to monitor

Which marketing indicators (KPIs) will you track to evaluate the campaign's performance?

Goals

What goals do you want to achieve (e.g., selling a service, requesting a consultation, etc.)?

Once these elements are clearly defined and you’ve chosen the software best suited to your needs, you can move on to building the workflow of your Marketing Automation campaign.

User-friendly layout for creating Marketing Automation campaign workflows

donna con mappa strategia

First of all, you should know that a workflow is a process that allows you to structure the individual activities within your marketing funnel.

Once your audience is defined (the leads targeted by the campaign), the company’s specialist uses the software to automate processes and individual tasks. Here's a simple and practical example:

If a lead subscribes to your newsletter, they enter the system as a new contact. At this point, you can send them a welcome email and introduce your services.

This is a basic workflow that helps demonstrate interest in your customers and lays the foundation for a long-term relationship.

If that same lead later purchases your service, they become an actual customer, and their lead scoring (their value to the company) increases. We’ll explore lead scoring in more detail in the following sections.

Optimization and continuous improvement

Every time you build a funnel—whether it's for lead generation, boosting sales, or achieving other marketing goals—your approach should always be grounded in continuous improvement, even if the campaign is already performing well.

Once the data is analyzed, you can look for ways to optimize the flow and refine individual marketing processes.

The most effective tool for this purpose is A/B testing. A/B testing allows you to compare two different versions of a landing page, a sponsored ad, an email, or other marketing materials.

You simply take the original content and change one element (such as a paragraph, an image, or a headline), then send the two versions to different groups of prospects.

A/B testing is a marketing “experiment” designed to determine which version performs better based on specific KPIs.

donna davanti fuoco marketing
uomo in deltaplano montagna

How to leverage Marketing Automation to acquire new customers and increase sales

As you’ve read in the previous sections, Marketing Automation allows you to create workflows and automate manual processes.

This enables you to classify leads based on specific parameters aligned with your marketing goals.

You can assign a specific value to each contact based on their purchases or target one or more leads with personalized communication and tailored offers.

Additionally, you can perform A/B testing on key elements (landing pages, emails, sponsored ads…), track campaign data, and based on the results, choose the solution that delivers the best outcome at the lowest cost.

Marketing Automation applied to communication and marketing activities brings significant advantages.

First and foremost, every marketing action becomes more effective, allowing you to save time and resources that would otherwise be spent manually contacting leads one by one.

By assigning a value to each contact, you can focus only on those potential customers who truly understand the value of your services and are more likely to buy—making your sales cycle shorter and more efficient.

You’ll also gain a deep understanding of each customer, both in terms of habits and personal information, enabling you to create personalized communication and offer tailored services.

At ROMI, Marketing Automation is part of our daily routine.

Over the past few years, our team of Specialists has supported dozens of service-based companies, implementing tailored automation systems designed to increase sales, build customer loyalty, and optimize their marketing budgets.

uomo che guarda orizzonte strategia marketing

Leverage Marketing Automation

Acquire new customers and increase your company's sales

sentiero da percorrere marketing dei servizi

Send promotionsi and offers to your customers

With lead classification and the assignment of a score based on their interest in your service and likelihood to purchase, Marketing Automation allows you to send targeted promotions and offers.

When a user is warm—meaning ready to buy—a series of automated communications and actions are triggered with the sole objective of converting the lead and guiding them toward the purchase

Run Lead Nurturing and warm up potential customers

Within a Marketing Automation campaign, lead nurturing is the process that allows you to build and develop relationships with potential customers at any stage of the customer journey.

Initially, you focus on lead generation to acquire new contacts and bring them into your funnel—but then, you need to convert them into paying customers.

How do you do that?

Through lead nurturing activities (such as a series of emails), which help you “warm up” your prospects, maintain their interest in your service, and prepare them to make a purchase..

By sharing valuable information, materials, and content that is interesting to your potential customers, you can establish yourself as a credible and authoritative resource.

You’ll show them that you understand their problems and have the right solution to meet their needs.

uomo e donna che corrono strategia
donne in montagna che studiano percorso e strategia

Don't miss any sales opportunity

If a customer is hesitant to make a purchase, you need to unlock the sale by clearly demonstrating the real value of your service—how it can improve their life, meet a need, or solve a problem.

Once again, Marketing Automation comes to the rescue!

By using specific software tools (such as Google Analytics or Hotjar), you can carry out page tracking to analyze each user’s behavior and identify whether something on your website or sales pages is preventing them from moving forward.

If everything is functioning correctly from a technical perspective, you can then send targeted communications to the potential customer. This lead nurturing activity will help eliminate any doubts and guide them toward purchasing your service.

Improve the Customer Journey for your visitors

In this paragraph, we’ll discuss the Customer Journey (CJ), a concept that has been partially covered in the previous sections.The CJ is the path the customer follows in their relationship with the company. This relationship begins with the need for a service and ends with the purchase of that service.

These are the 5 stages that make up the customer journey:

Awareness

The consumer has a problem and is looking for a solution. They find it in a service offered by one or more companies.

Familiarity

The consumer becomes aware of the service and its features.

Consideration

The consumer evaluates different companies, comparing both the features and the price of the service.

Purchase

The customer purchases the service from the company that best meets their needs.

Loyalty

The consumer remains loyal to the brand and continues to buy.

We’ve outlined the 5 stages of the customer journey because, through marketing automation activities, you can engage your audience and guide each lead toward the fifth stage—where they become a satisfied, loyal customer of your company.

Implement a Lead Scoring strategy and improve conversions

Lead Scoring refers to the set of criteria used to classify and evaluate the leads collected through your marketing campaigns.

Once you've identified the leads that bring the most value, you can determine their position within the sales funnel and build a targeted lead nurturing strategy to guide them toward purchasing your service.

Basically, instead of investing the same amount of time and resources in everyone, you can focus on the contacts most likely to buy.

This approach allows you to better understand your leads’ needs, optimize your marketing campaign targeting, and shorten the sales cycle for your service.

Structuring a Lead Scoring strategy requires in-depth expertise in Marketing Automation and experience with the specific software needed to build an effective classification system.

At ROMI Agency, we’ve found that too many Italian service-based SMEs don’t implement Lead Scoring and end up spending too much time on low-value leads, while neglecting the contacts that could generate the highest return.

uomo con zaino percorso

Optimize time and costs

Build Marketing Automation campaignsand profile your potential customers

Why do you need an agency for your Marketing Automation campaigns? And why choose ROMI?

uomo con tablet che indica la cima

Building an effective and efficient Marketing Automation strategy is virtually impossible without an in-house Marketing department with specialized professionals.

First, you need to develop a Growth Plan that allows you to deeply analyze your market, identify your most valuable customers, and define clear goals.

Only then can you begin outlining activities, running A/B tests, and attempting to build a lead scoring system—but with what results?

(You risk wasting time and money, and worse, leaving space for your competitors.)

The alternative to doing it yourself is partnering with a web agency like ROMI.

We are the first Italian agency exclusively specialized in marketing for companies that sell services—just like yours.

Our team includes Marketing Managers, Copywriters, Designers, Backend Specialists, and Developers who work daily with lead scoring systems and marketing automation software.

Their goal is to identify the most valuable contacts for your business, target them with specific actions and Lead Nurturing campaigns, and ultimately convert them from potential customers into loyal customers.

team di lavoro in montagna marketing

Email Marketing vs Marketing Automation

>To achieve your business goals, alongside Marketing Automation strategies and activities, you absolutely cannot overlook the power of Email Marketing.

While Marketing Automation is a combination of software and strategies designed to engage leads and convert them into loyal customers…

Email marketing, on the other hand, combines software and strategies to track the actions taken by those who receive your emails (such as open rates and click-throughs).

There are some key differences between these two marketing tools, which we’ll outline below:

Data tracking

Marketing Automation platforms track both quantitative and qualitative data from all company-customer interactions, across any channel (whether physical or digital, such as email, websites, or social media).

Email Marketing platforms, on the other hand, focus on tracking a contact’s behavior specifically in relation to the email campaign sent, and trigger actions tied directly to that email.

uomo che mostra un grafico crescita cliente
cliente con scacchi visualizza obiettivi da raggiungere

The valuable experience delivered to every client

Unlike Email Marketing, Marketing Automation allows for deeper, more personalized experiences in the communication between company and customer.

In Marketing Automation, based on a lead’s behavior across any of your digital channels, the system can deliver or display tailored content that directly responds to their specific needs.

Simple vs. complex automations

Even the best Email Marketing platforms offer features to automate campaigns and communications, but Marketing Automation operates at a higher level.

It enables intelligent coordination, management, and optimization of actions based on customer behavior, delivering a far more advanced and efficient strategy.

donna che legge piano di crescita

CRM and Marketing Automation

paesaggio di montagna cima bandiera

CRM, short for Customer Relationship Management, is a system that allows companies to manage, monitor, and organize business relationships with customers (or potential ones) and the data associated with them.

Within the CRM, you can store all customer information, including demographics, interests, needs, and preferences—but most importantly, you can track their position within the sales pipeline (the visual representation of the sales process).

With this data, the Sales team can know whether the customer has already made a purchase and when, whether they’re ready to buy, or if they might need additional consultation.

The sales pipeline is a goldmine for the sales team, allowing them to estimate the deals likely to close within a given week, month, or quarter.

Ultimately, we can say that Marketing Automation is marketing-focused, while the CRM is sales-focused..

In your service-based business, these two systems should be integrated to shorten the sales cycle and improve customer retention.

How to choose the right software for Marketing Automation?

To choose the most suitable Marketing Automation tools, you need to start by understanding your company’s specific needs.

Ad esempio puoi scegliere un programma più costoso e che ti permette di costruire automazioni molto strutturate o un programma più economico e con meno funzionalità.

For example, you might opt for a more expensive platform that allows you to build highly structured automations, or a more affordable one with fewer features.

Choose software that integrates seamlessly with other platforms to avoid connection issues between systems.

You should also consider the tool’s usability. While Marketing Automation is meant to streamline team tasks, improve customer relationships, and boost sales, overly complex software can undermine these benefits by consuming valuable time.

At ROMI, we use platforms like ActiveCampaign, Salesforce, and HubSpot for CRM and email automation strategies.

We also rely on Zapier to integrate various tools and ensure smooth communication between different systems.

uomo con cannocchiale meta da raggiungere

In which industries and companies is Marketing Automation most needed?

Every company—whether product- or service-based—should be using one or more Marketing Automation tools to improve and personalize customer relationships, increase sales, and optimize marketing spend (spend less and achieve better results).

The issue is that most Italian SMEs face at least one of these challenges:

Unsuitable software

They use tools that aren’t the right fit for their business, resulting in underwhelming outcomes...

Lack of expertise

They don’t have a team with the strategic skills to manage a Marketing Automation system effectively and efficiently...

Limited experience

They’ve heard of Marketing Automation and want to get started but don’t know where to begin...

If any of these situations sound familiar, know that ROMI is here to help you implement Marketing Automation strategies and activities with maximum effectiveness..

You’ll have the opportunity to work with our outsourced marketing team, made up of a dedicated manager and several specialists, each with expertise in their specific area.

We’ll help you select the Marketing Automation tools that best match your needs and define all the necessary integrations to connect them with your CRM (and other software).

From there, we’ll implement strategies designed to identify the most valuable contacts for your business, engage them with targeted actions, and convert them from potential customers into loyal ones.

Book your consultation with ROMI

Please answer carefully the questions below.